QIBEBT-IR  > 工业生物燃气研究组

关键词: 厌氧氨氧化菌 浮霉菌门 16s Rrna克隆解析 荧光原位杂交(fish)

其他摘要

厌氧氨氧化反应(Anammox: anaerobic ammonium oxidation)是指在厌氧条件下,以氨为电子供体,亚硝酸盐为电子受体,产生氮气的生物过程。厌氧氨氧化技术作为一种新型生物脱氮技术,受到国内外水处理界的广泛关注,是目前已知的最经济的生物脱氮技术,具有良好的应用前景。但是厌氧氨氧化菌生长较缓慢,难以维持较高生物浓度,导致反应器启动时间较长。从微生物的生理特性角度出发,创建厌氧氨氧化菌的最佳生长条件,对工程应用具有重要指导意义。

本论文以4种实验室运行的厌氧氨氧化反应器中的污泥作为研究对象(代号HSG & F),采用传统培养技术探索了厌氧氨氧化菌的富集培养方式。同时,利用分子生物学手法对富集培养系及接种污泥中的微生物进行了浮霉菌门多样性解析,建立了厌氧氨氧化菌的荧光原位杂交(FISH)检测方法,并对污泥中的厌氧氨氧化菌的丰度变化进行了跟踪检测。具体内容如下:

(1) 采用传统微生物培养法,以厌氧氨氧化污泥为接种源,驯化培养出具有厌氧氨氧化能力的培养系4个,传代频率为1~2个月,氨氮去除率为60~85%。经过2年驯化培养,厌氧氨氧化菌的富集程度达80~90%。通过批次试验确定了厌氧氨氧化菌的最适生长温度、pH及底物利用性等生理特性。

(2) 利用分子生物学手法对富集培养系中的厌氧氨氧化菌进行了系统鉴定,建立了厌氧氨氧化菌的可视化检测方法。通过16S rRNA克隆文库解析结果可知,上述4个厌氧氨氧化培养系中的优势厌氧氨氧化菌分为2类:Kuenenia stuttgartiensisBrocadia sinica。利用浮霉菌门特异探针Pla46、 Kuenenia stuttgartiensis” 特异探针Kst1275Brocadia sinica特异探针Amx223,确定了用FISH方法定性和定量鉴定培养系及污泥中厌氧氨氧化菌的检测方法。

(3) 为了研究厌氧氨氧化污泥中浮霉菌门微生物的多样性,对一种厌氧氨氧化污泥(代号G)进行了克隆解析。结果表明该污泥中同时存在2种厌氧氨氧化菌 Brocadia sinica” 和 Brocadia anammoxians,分别占浮霉菌门微生物的50%30%。该结果说明 Brocadia是氨氮废水处理系统中较常见的厌氧氨氧化菌。

(4) 采用原位杂交方法对接种污泥(代号S)运行过程中厌氧氨氧化菌的丰度变化进行了跟踪检测,结果表明该反应器中“K. stuttgartiensis”为主要厌氧氨氧化菌,经过两年运行该菌在污泥中的丰度由11%提高到24%。该结果说明 Kuenenia stuttgartiensis是氨氮废水处理系统中较常见的一种厌氧氨氧化菌。

(5) 本课题获得了高度富集的厌氧氨氧化培养系,但还没有获得厌氧氨氧化菌的纯菌株。在分离探索的过程中,从厌氧废水处理污泥中获得了一株与厌氧氨氧化菌同属于浮霉菌门的新属水平菌株Thermopirellula anaerolimosa。该菌株为确定厌氧氨氧化菌的FISH检测条件提供了参照菌株。此外,该菌株与厌氧氨氧化菌同属于浮霉菌门,将为厌氧氨氧化菌的纯化提供参考。

Anaerobic ammonium oxidation (Anammox) process oxidized ammonium to nitrogen gas with nitrite as the electron acceptor under anaerobic conditions. As a promising process, anammox process is a cost-effective and efficient alternative process suitable for nitrogen removal from wastewater, which has attracted widespread attention in the world. Due to extremely slow growth rate of anammox bacteriathe long start-up period of anammox process retards its application. The information on physiological characteristics of anammox is significant for the application of engineering. The thesis mainly focus on cultivation and detection anammox bacteria with four types of sludge (H, S, G & F) from laboratory scale anammox reactors as inoculums. The main contents of the thesis specifically included the following aspects:

(1) Four enrichment cultures were obtained with the four types of anammox sludge as inoculums. The transfer frequency of anammox was one to two months, and ammonium removal rate was 60-85%. The abundance of anammox in the enrichments was 80-90% after two years of successive transfers. The physiological characteristics of anammox enrichments were examined with batch experiments, including temperature, pH, and utilizations of various substrates.

(2) Phylogenetic identification of anammox bacteria in the enrichment cultures were investigated by 16S rRNA gene-cloning analysis and Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) technique. Planctomycetes-specific 16S rRNA gene-cloning analysis revealed that there are two different types of anammox bacteria: “Kuenenia stuttgartiensis” and “Brocadia sinica in the four enrichments. FISH was used to identify and quantify anammox bacteria in the enrichments and sludges with Planctomycetes-specific probe Pla46, K. stuttgartiensis-specific probe Kst1275 and Brocadia-specific probe Amx223.

(3) The diversity and abundance of Planctomycetes in the anammox sludge (G) were determined by Planctomycetes-specific 16S rRNA gene-cloning analysis. The result revealed that predominant anammox bacteria in the sludge (G) were “B. sinica” and Brocaida anammoxians”. “B. sinica” and B. anammoxians comprised 50% and 30% of the community population Planctomycetes, respectively. The result suggested that “Brocadia” was one of the most predominate anammox in ammonium-wastewater treatment systems.

(4) To detect the abundance variation of K. stuttgartiensis in the original inoculum reactor (S) during 2 years of operation, FISH with Pla46 and Kst1275 probes was applied to the same sludge. The results showed that the abundance of K. stuttgartiensis in the sludge was increased from 11% to 24% in two years. The result suggested that “K. stuttgartiensis” usually dominate in ammonium- wastewater treatment systems.

(5) In this study, Thermopirellula anaerolimosa” gen. nov., sp. nov.a noval bacterium belong to the phylum Planctomycetes was isolated from anaerobic sludge of wastewater treatment. It is the first obligately anaerobic bacterium, which was used as reference strain to determine the stringency of formamide (FA) in detecting anammox bacteria with FISH. In addition, the isolation strategy of Thermopirellula anaerolimosa would be helpful for isolation of the anammox bacteria.