QIBEBT-IR  > 仿生与固态能源系统研究组

关键词: 锂离子电池 高电压 全固态电池 界面 聚合物电解质; 学科分类生物学

中文摘要: All-solid-state lithium ion battery (LIB) using high voltage cathode material is thought to improve the energy density and safety of recent commercial LIBs by replacing the liquid organic electrolyte with solid-state electrolyte. However, the interface impedance on the surface of electrode and electrolyte rises up in the all-solid-state LIBs, which will hinder the fast diffusion of lithium between electrode and electrolyte. Moreover, the high working voltage will challenge the interface stability between the electrode and electrolyte, and thus deteriorates the energy density and cycling stability of all-solid-state LIBs. Here, the interface issues and modification strategies in high voltage all-solid-state LIBs is investigated in the batter system of LiCoO2/polyethylene oxide (PEO)/Li. Coating the LiCoO2 particles by in situ polymerization of ethyl a-cyanoacrylate improves the interface electrochemical stability between LiCoO2 and PEO by suppressing the decomposition of PEO electrolyte at high voltage and then enhances the cycling stability of LiCoO2/PEO/Li battery. The polymer-inorganic composite electrolyte used in cathode electrode is benifical to decrease the interfacial impedance and improve the lithium ion diffusion between electrode and electrolyte. The electrochemical performance of LiCoO2/PEO/Li battery demonstrates enhanced cycling life.

英文摘要: 发展高电压全固态锂离子电池是提升锂离子电池能量密度和安全性的重要研究思路。但是,全固态锂离子电池中的固固界面阻抗较大,阻碍了锂离子在电极和电解质界面处的快速传输,而且正极材料的高工作电压容易引发电极和电解质之间的界面副反应,不利于电池循环寿命的提高。因此,高电压全固态锂离子电池面临极化较大、库伦效率较低、容量衰减迅速等问题。本论文以高电压全固态锂离子电池LiCoO2/PEO/Li为研究对象,分析了在高电压工作时(> 4.3 V)发生的界面副反应及其对电池性能的影响,提出了改善界面化学稳定性和提高电极/电解质的界面锂离子传输的改性方法。主要研究工作包括以下两个方面: (1)在LiCoO2表面原位聚合一层聚α-氰基丙烯酸乙酯后,可以有效抑制LiCoO2/PEO/Li电池中PEO电解质在高工作电压时的分解反应,从而提高LiCoO2和PEO之间的界面电化学稳定性,改善电池的循环性能。 (2)在LiCoO2电极片中使用聚合物-无机复合电解质,有利于增加正极活性材料LiCoO2和PEO电解质之间的接触面积,降低电极和电解质之间的界面阻抗,提高界面锂离子传输能力,获得改进的循环稳定性。