QIBEBT-IR  > 反应工程团队  > 期刊论文

Keyword: Photobioreactor ;  Solar energy ;  Photosynthesis ;  Hydrodynamics ;  Flashing-light effect

Abstract: 光合微生物是生产环境友好的目标产品的重要生物资源,光生物反应器是实现这些过程的重要工具。目前,用于光催化的光生物反应器的设计具有挑战性,大多数光反应器仍然采用半经验的方法进行设计和放大。即使对于高效的光生物反应器,由于缺乏对光的传播、流体动力学、传质、细胞生长之间耦合作用的深刻了解,依靠半经验方法设计的反应器具有投资和运行成本高、使用寿命短的缺点,因此迄今为止尚没有一款合适的光生物反应器可用于光合微生物的大规模培养。首先,本文概述了影响光生物反应器性能的关键参数包括光、混合、传质、温度、p H值、投资和运行成本等,强调了在商业化培养中光生物反应器的寿命、清洁成本和温度控制的重要性。然后,推荐了四种(即管式光生物反应器、塑料袋式光生物反应器、柱状气升环流式光生物反应器和平板气升环流式光反应器)可进行光合微生物大规模培养的光生物反应器。最后,阐述了采用计算流体力学这一有力工具进行光生物反应器建模从而实现光生物反应器的理性设计,并分析了当今数学建模的难点,展示了基于机理模型设计光生物反应器的发展前景。

English Abstract: Photosynthetic microorganisms are important bioresources for producing desirable and environmentally benign products, and photobioreactors (PBRs) play important roles in these processes. Designing PBRs for photocatalysis is still challenging at present, and most reactors are designed and scaled up using semiempirical approaches. No appropriate types of PBRs are available for mass cultivation due to the reactors' high capital and operating costs and short lifespan, which are mainly due to a current lack of deep understanding of the coupling of light, hydrodynamics, mass transfer, and cell growth in efficient reactor design. This review provides a critical overview of the key parameters that influence the performance of the PBRs, including light, mixing, mass transfer, temperature, pH, and capital and operating costs. The lifespan and the costs of cleaning and temperature control are also emphasized for commercial exploitation. Four types of PBRs-tubular, plastic bag, column airlift, and flat-panel airlift reactors are recommended for large-scale operations. In addition, this paper elaborates the modeling of PBRs using the tools of computational fluid dynamics for rational design. It also analyzes the difficulties in the numerical simulation, and presents the prospect for mechanism-based models. (C) 2017 THE AUTHORS. Published by Elsevier LTD on behalf of the Chinese Academy of Engineering and Higher Education Press Limited Company.