QIBEBT-IR  > 微生物代谢工程研究组

关键词: 大肠杆菌 二氧化碳固定 脂肪酸 脂肪酸乙酯 基因工程

摘要: 为了减少我们对石油资源的依赖降低二氧化碳排放,发展将生物质或生物质衍生的糖转换为生物燃料的微生物发酵技术是一个有效方式研究之前构建得到的FAEE生产菌株KC3 (E. coli BL21(ΔfadE)(pMSD15 pMSD8 pXT11))的基础上,为了进一步提高大肠杆菌体内从头合成脂肪酸乙酯(fatty acid ethyl estersFAEE)的能力,开展了一系列代谢工程研究,相关实验及结果总结如下:首先,通过将三种植物来源的硫酯酶以及大肠杆菌硫酯酶基因引入到产FAEE大肠杆菌中,评价它们对于大肠杆菌FAEE产量的影响。结果发现表达来源于香樟树的硫酯酶Cc FatB1基因能够进一步提高脂肪酸乙酯产量。通过共表达Cc FatB1和大肠杆菌硫酯酶tesA基因以及启动子优化得改造工作,构建了高产脂肪酸乙酯工程菌株KC4,其摇瓶发酵单位生物量脂肪酸乙酯产量YFAEE/OD达到21.4 mg/L/OD600其次,通过在FAEE生产菌株KC3中增加大肠杆菌来源的fadD基因的拷贝数或引入酿酒酵母来源的FAA2基因,研究优化脂酰辅酶A合酶表达对大肠杆菌FAEE产量的影响。结果发现,增加大肠杆菌来源的fadD基因的拷贝数对于大肠杆菌FAEE合成没有影响,引入酿酒酵母来源的FAA2基因反而使得FAEE合成降低了26%。同时,两种改造工作使得大肠杆菌游离脂肪酸产量提高了11.39.1。这些结果说明,脂酰辅酶A合酶催化的游离脂肪酸到脂酰辅酶A的转化步骤有可能并非FAEE从头合成途径中的限速步骤。第三,通过比较来自大鼠的ces1基因人体心肌细胞的FaeeS3基因海洋细菌的maqu-ws2基因以及来自酿酒酵母的eth1eeb1基因对大肠杆菌FAEE合成的影响发现,只有maqu-ws2基因具有一定的脂肪酸乙酯合成能力。但是表达maqu-ws2基因的大肠杆菌菌株FAEE合成能力又不及表达来源于不动杆菌的atfA基因的对照菌株。本研究进一步构建了表达双拷贝atfA基因的YL15菌株,用于下一步发酵实验第四,将大肠杆菌菌株KC3YL15,在无机盐培养基中发酵培养,补加传统生物柴油生产的副产物甘油作为唯一碳源。通过比较两者FAEE产量发现,YL15菌株的FAEE产量比KC3高出1.7倍,产率达到22.6 mg/L/OD600。另外,通过比较KC3菌株在葡萄糖或甘油为唯一碳源条件下发酵时FAEE的产量,发现大肠杆菌甘油利用率有待进一步提高。为此,本研究通过过表达gldAdhaKLM基因,构建得到菌株YL60。该菌株甘油利用速率与空白对照菌株相比有3倍提高。然而在发酵过程中,由于微生物的代谢质,二氧化碳排放是不可避免的。特别是发酵生产乙醇的过程中,每分子乙醇产生都伴有一分子二氧化碳排放。本研究将自养生物CO2固定途径引入异养微生物中,用以实现发酵过程中碳减排。在大肠杆菌中异源表达来自蓝细菌的磷酸核酮糖激酶(phosphoribulokinaseprk)1,5-二磷酸核酮糖羧化酶/加氧酶(Ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenaseRubisco),构含有二氧化碳固定代谢通路的工程菌株E2。菌株E2实现了在发酵过程中单位生物量的碳排放量减少了35.7%,菌株E2对照菌株E1的胞体碳含量提高了33%。 本研究验证了在大肠杆菌发酵过程中生物固定二氧化碳减少碳排放的可能性,也通过一系列代谢工程手段进一步提高了大肠杆菌FAEE的合成效率。

其他摘要: Although de novo biosynthesis of FAEE in the genetically engineered microbes has been considered to be an alternative approach to the traditional FAEE production, the FAEE yield of the engineered microbes is at present not economical enough for industrial application. In this study, the author has performed works on metabolic engineering of E. coli, based on the previously constructed FAEE-producing strain of E. coli KC3, for the purpose of improving the FAEE production in E. coli. The experiments and results are summarized as follows:First, three plant thioesterases, including Cc FatB1 from Cinnamomum camphorum, Ch FatB2 from Cuphea hookeriana and Uc FatB1 from Umbellularia californica, were obtained and introduced into E. coli. And Cc FatB1 was proved to possess better performance than the commonly used tesA’ from E. coli for FAEE production. The optimized FAEE-producing strain KC4 of E. coli, with 21.4 mg/L/OD600 FAEE production under flask condition, was constructed by co-expression of Cc FatB1 and tesA’. Compared with the reported FAEE-producing strain KC3, KC4 possesses the higher FAEE producing ability.Second, the effects of fatty acyl-CoA synthetase on FAEE production were evaluated by introducing another copy of fadD from E. coli or a FAA2 gene from Saccharomyces cerevisiae into the previously constructed FAEE-producing strain KC3. However, increasing the copy numbers of fadD gene has not significant effect on FAEE production, while introducing a FAA2 gene resulted in a 26% decrease in FAEE production compared to the starting strain KC3. Meanwhile, the yield of free fatty acids was increased to be 11.3-fold and 9.1-fold higher than the KC3 respectively. These results indicate that the excessive fatty acyl-CoA synthetase has the negative effect on FAEE production and the transformation of free fatty acid to fatty acyl-CoA catalyzing by fatty acyl-CoA synthetase might not be the limited step for FAEE production.Third, maqu-ws2 gene from Marinobacter aquaeolei VT8, ces1 gene from rat, FaeeS3 gene from human myocardial cells, eth1 and eeb1 genes from Saccharomyces cerevisiae, which can in vivo catalyze fatty acid and ethanol into FAEE, were obtained and expressed in E. coli for evaluating their catalytic efficiency on FAEE production. It was found that only maqu-ws2 gene had a relative good ability to synthesize FAEE in E. coli. But FAEE yield in maqu-ws2 expressing strain is still lower than that expressing atfA encoding WS/DGAT enzyme. And the strain YL15 with double copies atfA gene was constructed for the next experiment using glycerol as the sole carbon resource.Four, fermentations of optimized mutant Escherichia coli strains such as KC3, KC4 and YL15 were performed using minimal medium with glycerolthe low-cost byproduct of biodiesel production, as the sole carbon source. Specially, the production of fatty acid ethyl esters in the mutant strain YL15 was found to be 1.7-fold higher than that of the control strain KC3. The yield of FAEE per OD600 (YFAEE/OD) of strain KC4 approched to 31.16 mg/L/OD600 under 5L fermentation condition. In addition, the conversion rates in the fermentations of the KC3 strain using glucose or glycerol as the sole carbon source showed that the glycerol ultilization of E. coli need a further improvement. For further improving the utilization of glycerol in FAEE-producing strain, gldA and dhaKLM genes were over-expressed. And the glycerol utilization rate in the resultant strain was 3-fold higher than the control strain.CO2 emission is one of the major environmental impacts caused by production of fuels and chemicals based on petroleum resource. An attractive and effective way to reduce our dependence on petroleum resource and thus CO2 emission is to develop biomass resource-based technologies for making biofuels and biochemicals. Microbial fermentation is one of the most important conversion technologies for the production of bio-products from biomass or biomass-derived sugars besides chemical catalysis. However, microbial cells inevitably release CO2 when producing biofuels and chemicals through fermentation, particularly for ethanol producing pathway with equal molar ratio of ethanol to CO2. Here we constructed a modified Escherichia coli E2, co-expressing phosphoribulokinase (prk) and ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (Rubisco) from Synechocystis sp. PCC6803, in which a 35.7% reduction of carbon emissions can be achieved. It indicates that autotrophic CO2 fixation pathways can be genetically introduced into heterotrophic microbes to effectively reduce carbon emissions.This study investigated the potential on microbial fixation of carbon dioxide during the fermentation process of Escherichia coli and improved the de novo synthesis of biodiesel by metabolically engineering Escherichia coli.