QIBEBT-IR  > 规划战略与信息中心

关键词: 微藻 生物柴油 生命周期评价 化石能效比 环境影响

摘要: 微藻作为生物燃料生产原料具有光合效率高、含油率高与工业培养不需占用耕地等诸多优点,但其微藻培养、收获、油脂提取与转化过程的能耗与排放对环境具有一定影响。为对微藻生物燃料的环境可持续性进行评价,本研究以生产与使用1MJ生物柴油为功能单位,基于生命周期评价方法,对不同工艺制备微藻生物柴油及其使用过程的化石能效比与潜在环境影响指数进行了计算与分析,主要研究内容与结论如下:1)运GREET模型,计算得到了微藻生物柴油生产所需工艺能源与辅助物质的生命周期能耗和排放强度,为微藻生物柴油生命周期化石能效比与环境影响指数计算提供必要的支撑数据。2)计算分析了采用不同CO2捕获工艺、氮供应条件、培养装置与油脂提取工艺的微藻生物柴油生命周期化石能效比。结果表明:与化学吸收相比,膜分离捕获CO2工艺的生命周期化石能效比较高。低氮条件下干扁藻(Tetraselmis suecica普通小球藻(Chlorella vulgaris生物柴油生命周期化石能效比较正常供氮条件下升高,而三角褐指藻(Phaeodactylum tricornutum生物柴油生命周期化石能效比有所降低。与平板式光生物反应器相比,开放式跑道池具有较高的生命周期化石能效比。与干藻提油工艺相比,基于亚临界共溶剂的湿藻提油工艺在不考虑油饼干燥能耗条件下,使生命周期化石能效比提高43.83%    3)定量评价了典型技术路线的微藻生物柴油生命周期环境影响,结果表明:微藻生物柴油生命周期最为显著的环境影响类型为光化学烟雾形成,其次为不可再生资源消耗。除光化学烟雾形成影响外,普通小球藻在开放池中低氮培养与膜分离法捕获CO2条件下,采用湿藻提油工艺制备的微藻生物柴油生命周期产生的其它各种类型环境影响均干藻提油工艺。湿藻体积较大、油脂提取效率较低与溶剂损失较高是湿藻提油工艺的生命周期光化学烟雾形成影响较高的主要原因。电力、蒸汽、甲醇生产过程化石能源消耗与各种污染物质排放、以及生物柴油燃烧排放对于微藻生物柴油生命周期不可再生资源消耗、酸化、富营养化、臭氧层耗竭、生态与人体毒性影响均具有重要贡献。4不考虑原料与产品运输过程能源消耗与污染物排放条件下,将微藻生物柴油生命周期评价结果与化石柴油、大豆生物柴油进行了比较。结果表明各种技术路线生产的普通小球藻生物柴油生命周期化石能效比均高于化石柴油。除不可再生资源消耗、全球变暖与臭氧层耗竭以外,微藻生物柴油生命周期产生的其它类型环境影响及总环境影响指数均高于化石柴油。与大豆生物柴油相比,普通小球藻在开放池中低氮培养、膜分离法捕获CO2、湿藻提油工艺下微藻生物柴油生命周期化石能效比升高5%,其它技术路线的生命周期化石能效比均较低。微藻培养不需消耗农药,对培养液进行回流控制NP化合物排放,有效降低了微藻生物柴油生命周期富营养化与生态毒性潜在影响。5以普通小球藻在开放池中低氮培养、膜分离法捕获CO2、干藻提油工艺下的微藻生物柴油为基础情景,对一系列与生命周期化石能效比、环境影响指数计算相关的不确定性工艺参数进行了敏感性分析。结果表明,要提高微藻生物柴油生命周期化石能效比与降低环境影响,提高油脂转化效率、微藻热值与甲醇回收率最为关键,其次是提高藻渣利用效率、培养液回流率、微藻产量,降低微藻干燥能耗与培养液混合功率。

其他摘要: As feedstock for biodiesel, algae have the advantages of fast growth, high lipid content and algae production located on non-arable landAs secondary bioenergy, the production stages of algae based biofuels are usually associated with certain amounts of fossil fuel use and pollutant emission. To assess the environmental sustainability of biodiesel derived from algae, method of life cycle assessment (LCA) is used to quantify the fossil energy efficiency ratio and potential environmental impacts during algal biodiesel production and use, and functional unit of 1 MJ biodiesel is used. The main contents and results are as following: (1) Life cycle initial fossil energy consumptions and pollutant emissions of process energy and materials needed during algal biodiesel production are calculated with GREET model. The results provide necessary supporting data for the calculation of life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratio and potential environmental impacts of algal biodiesel.(2) Effects of alternative CO2 capture technologies, nitrogen nutrient supply conditionsculture apparatus and algal oil extraction technologies on life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratio of algal biodiesel are assessed. The results show that compared to chemical absorption of CO2the higher fossil energy efficiency ratio is observed for algal biodiesel with CO2 from membrane separation. Except for Phaeodactylum tricornutumboth the life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratios of biodiesel production from Tetraselmis suecica and Chlorella vulgaris are improved by nitrogen stress cultivation of algae. Compared to flat-plate PBR, the higher life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratio is observed for biodiesel produced from algae cultivated in raceway ponds. Compared to extraction of oil from dried algae, subcritical co-solvents extraction of lipid from wet algae achieves 43.83% reductions in life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratio of algael biodiesel when oil cake drying is not considered.(3) The potential environmental impacts generated in the life cycle of biodiesel produced from algae are quantified. The results show that the most prominent impact category in the life cycle of microalgae based biodiesel is photochemical ozone creation potential(POCP), and the second one is abiotic resources depletion potential(ADP). Except for POCP, algal biodiesel produced from Chlorella vulgaris uner low N condition in open ponds, with CO2 from membrane separation, and oil extracted from wet algae does not offer benefits in all the other environmental impact categories compared to biodiesel produced from dried algae. The higher POCP is mainly caused by the high hexane emission during oil extraction from wet algae. Processes of power, steam and methanol production and biodiesel combustion contribute significantly to the life cycle ADPGWP (global warming potential), ODP (ozone depletion potential), AP (acidification potential), EP (eutrophication potential), ETP (eco-toxicity potential)and HTP (human toxicity potential) of algae based biodiesel. (4) Without considering transports of feedstock and products, the LCA results of algal biodiesel are compared to fossil diesel and biodiesel derived from soybean oil. Biodiesel produced from Chlorella vulgaris based on all technical routs have high life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratio than fossil diesel. Except for ADPGWP and ODP, producing and driving with algal biodiesel does not offer benefits in all the other environmental impact categories and life cycle single score compared to fossil diesel. Except for algal biodiesel based on biomass grown in low N medium and open ponds, CO2 from membrane separation, and lipid extracted from wet Chlorella vulgaris, the life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratios of algal biodiesel based on all the other technical routes are lower than soybean based biodiesel. Without pesticide use and making better control of fertilizers fate effectively reduce the life cycle eutrophication and eco-toxicity potentials of algae based biodiesel compared to soybean derived biodiesel. (5) A sensitivity analysis is performed to determine key parameters affecting life cycle fossil energy efficiency ratio and environmental impacts of algae based biodiesel. Algal biodiesel produced from Chlorella vulgaris uner low N condition in open ponds, with CO2 from membrane separation, and oil extracted from dried algae has been taken as the baseline scenario. The algal oil conversion rate, energy content of algae and recovery rate of methanol are found to have the greatest effects on the LCA results of algal biodiesel production, followed by utilization ratio of algal residue, algae cultivation water recycling rate, energy demand for algae drying, capacity of mixing and productivity of algae.