QIBEBT-IR  > 分子微生物工程研究组

关键词: 菊糖酶 Candida Kutaonensis 蛋白纯化 燃料乙醇 代谢工程

摘要: 菊糖(inulin)是植物的第二大储存多糖,在自然界的含量仅次于淀粉,主要存在于菊芋、菊苣等菊科植物中。菊芋因其土壤适应性强,可在干旱、盐碱等非耕边际土地上种植,并且可以海水灌溉被评价为新型能源植物。以菊芋或菊芋工业废渣为原料生产乙醇,是发展燃料乙醇的重要方向。将菊糖酶产生、菊糖水解和乙醇发酵整合为一体的整合生物加工工艺consolidated bioprocessing, CBP是最经济的菊芋乙醇生产路线。然而,目前尚未研发出菊芋乙醇CBP发酵菌种。酿酒酵母(Saccharymyces cerevisiae是公认的乙醇生产优势菌种,但是自然酿酒酵母菌株不能水解菊糖。本论文从酵母菌资源筛选出发,试图发掘具有高比活力的新型菊糖酶,并解析菊糖酶的编码基因,进而借助基因工程手段,构建酿酒酵母CBP菊芋乙醇发酵工程菌。以菊糖为唯一碳源筛选菊糖代谢酵母菌37株,其中菌株KRF1具有最高的菊糖水解效率。经分类学鉴定,KRF1是酵母菌新种,命名为Candida kutaonensis sp. nov. KRF1T。应用离子交换柱层析以及分子筛层析等方法,纯化了KRF1T菌株的菊糖酶,纯化后酶的比活力是粗酶液的20倍,达到188.27 U/mg蛋白。SDS-PAGE分析表明,酶的分子量约为55.0 kDa。酶学性质分析表明,酶的最适pH和最适温度分别是4.550 °CFe2+Fe3+对酶有激活作用,Hg2+Mn2+Ag+SDS对酶有抑制作用;酶对底物菊糖的KmVmax分别为2.3 mg/mL4.8 mg/minTLCHPLC分析表明该酶具有外切菊糖酶活性。应用RACE-PCR方法克隆了KRF1T菌株的菊糖酶基因。该酶基因由1536个碱基组成,其编码的蛋白序列与已知Meyerozyma guilliermondii M30株的菊糖酶基因具有最高序列同源性(58%)。将KRF1T菌株的菊糖酶基因在Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)中进行重组表达,表达产物经质谱鉴定,结果显示外源表达蛋白与从KRF1T发酵液纯化的菊糖酶具有相同的氨基酸序列,证实了克隆基因是KRF1T菌株的菊糖酶基因。本实验室的前期研究发现了一株具有较高菊糖代谢能力的酿酒酵母菌株JZ1C在该菌株中表达外源菊糖酶基因有望获得CBP菊芋乙醇发酵菌种。在JZ1C和对照菌株BY4741(实验室常用标准菌株)中分别表达了KRF1T菌株的菊糖酶基因和K. marxianus PT-1的菊糖酶基因。结果显示200 g/L菊糖浓度下,导入KRF1T菊糖酶基因的JZ1C转化子和导入PT-1菊糖酶基因的JZ1C转化子最大乙醇浓度分别为65.9 g/L59.4 g/L比对照菌分别提高15%3%导入KRF1T菊糖酶基因的BY4741转化子和导入PT-1菊糖酶基因的BY4741转化子最大乙醇浓度分别为43.2 g/L33.8 g/L分别比对照菌提高80%41%菌株KRF1TK. marxianus PT-1的菊糖酶都为外切菊糖酶,推测此类菊糖酶降解低聚合度菊糖的效率要高于降解高聚合度菊糖。如果在酿酒酵母中导入内切菊糖酶基因,借助内切酶的作用将高聚合度菊糖切割为低聚合度的寡糖,有望提高酿酒酵母工程菌的菊糖发酵效率。基于这一思路,本论文构建了含有Aspergillus niger内切菊粉酶基因的重组表达载体,此载体还含有3-磷酸甘油醛脱氢酶基因的组成型启动子TDH3pα信号肽和酵母菌同源序列Ty1。利用该载体将内切菊糖酶基因成功的整合到了JZ1C的基因组中,并且获得了纯合体重组菌株。

本论文发现了一个新菊糖酶、克隆了其基因,评价了该基因的实用性,并且构建了酿酒酵母内切菊糖酶表达载体,为研发CBP菊芋乙醇发酵菌种奠定了基础。

其他摘要: Inulin is the second most abundant storage polysaccharide after starch on earth, which is mainly found in plants from the Asteraceae family, such as Jerusalem artichoke and chicory. Jerusalem artichoke has been recognized as a potential energy plant due to the fact that it can grow well on poor land without competition for the good quality fertile land, and possesses high tolerance to frost and plant diseases. Development of yeast strains capable of producing inulinases has become a preferred choice since such yeast strains can be used to produce ethanol by low-cost consolidated bioprocessing (CBP). The budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae is a suitable and widely used industrial microorganism for large-scale ethanol fermentations. However, natural strains of S. cerevisiae cannot fermentation inulin. This thesis project aims to screen yeast strains with high inulinase activity, purify inulinases and clone the corresponding genes in these strains, and then engineer S. cerevisiae strains to improve ethanol fermentation by CBP from Jerusalem artichoke.Thirty-seven yeast strains capable of utilizing inulin were isolated from various sources by using enrichment media, in which inulin was used as the sole carbon source. Strain KRF1 represented a high efficiency on inulin utilization and was recognized to be a novel yeast species. The name Candida kutaonensis sp. nov. KRF1T was proposed for the novel species. The inulinase in strain KRF1T was purified by by anion exchange chromatography and gel filtration chromatography. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity with a 20.38 fold increase in specific activity (188.27 U/mg). The molecular weight of the purified enzyme was estimated to be 55.0 kDa by SDS-PAGE. The optimal pH and temperature of the purified enzyme were 4.5 and 50 °C, respectively. The enzyme was activated by Fe2+ and Fe3+, while it was strongly inhibited by Hg2+Mn2+Ag+ and SDS. The Km and Vmax values of the purified enzyme for inulin were 2.3 mg/mL and 4.8 mg/min. The purified inulinase had an exoinulinase activity inferred from TLC and HPLC analyses.The gene encoding inulinase in KRF1T was cloned by rapid amplification of cDNAends (RACE-PCR) approaches. The size of the cloned gene was 1,536 bp. The deduced protein repesented 58% of amino acid sequence homogeneity to that in Meyerozyma guilliermondii M30. The cloned gene was expressed in E. coli BL21 (DE3) and peptides of the recombinant enzyme were detected by electrospray ionization mass spectrometry. The result showed that the recombinant enzyme was identical to the purified exoinulinase from KRF1T indicating that the cloned gene encodes the inulinase in KRF1T.A strain JZ1C of S. cerevisiae was previously found in our laboratory, which showed a high metabolic efficiency toward inulin. In this thesis, inulinase genes from strains KRF1T and K. marxianus PT-1 were expressed in S. cerevisiae strains JZ1C and BY4741, respectively. Ethanol fermentation was carried out in JZ1C and BY4741 recombinants. Under 200 g/L of inulin, the JZ1C recombinants introduced inulinase genes from KRF1and K. marxianus PT-1 produced 65.9 g/L and 59.4 g/L of ethanol, which increased by 15% and 3% compared to control strains, respectively. The BY4741 recombinants introduced inulinase genes from KRF1T and K. marxianus PT-1 produced 43.2 g/L and 33.8 g/L of ethanol, which increased by 80% and 41% compared to control strains, respectively.Inulinases from strains KRF1T and K. marxianus PT-1 were both exoinulinase. Endoinulinase can digest inulin into oligosaccharide, which facilitates the digestion of exoinulinase. In order to improve inulin fermentation efficiency in engineered S. cerevisiae strains with heterologous exoinulinase genes, a recombinant expression vector was constructed, which carried a constitutive promoter TDH3p, an endoinulinase gene from Aspergillus niger, an alpha signal peptide and two homologous arms of Ty1 sequences. After transformation and tetrad dissection, homozygotes were obtained.In summary, a novel inulinase was purified and the corresponding gene was cloned. In addition, this study compared the inulinase genes from KRF1T and K. marxianus through heterologous expression in S. cerevisiae and constructed an expression vector containing inulinase genes from Aspergillus niger. This study improves the knowledge of yeast inulinases and provides vectors for developing of engineered S. cerevisiae strains used in bioethanol production from Jerusalem artichoke by CBP.