QIBEBT-IR  > 代谢物组学研究组

关键词: 人工纤维小体 Cohesin-dockerin相互作用 核磁共振 蛋白结构 Cell-free蛋白合成。

其他摘要

纤维小体是自然界中很多厌氧微生物产生的高效降解纤维素生物质的多酶复合体,它通过一个大的脚手架蛋白将具有不同催化活性的酶整合在一起,协同发挥作用。根据天然纤维小体设计不同类型的人工纤维小体不但可以增加我们对纤维小体作用机制的认识,而且具有重要的应用价值。例如,用于木质纤维素生物质的降解生产燃料乙醇及其他生物基化学品。本论文综合利用了分子生物学技术、蛋白质生化技术及NMR技术进行了以下研究:

(1)人工纤维小体组件的获得、体外组装以及活性分析

本文选取了3对特异性不同的cohesindockerin模块以及3种热纤梭菌来源的纤维素酶作为基本组件来构建人工纤维小体。通过基因重组和蛋白表达纯化技术获得了2个双功能嵌合体脚架蛋白、1个三功能嵌合体脚架蛋白和3个融合酶蛋白,然后通过体外自组装的方式构建了2个双功能人工纤维小体和1个三功能人工纤维小体。本文所选取的3个纤维素酶CelSCelKCelF降解微晶纤维素的酶的比活分别为1.53.73.6 U/µmolCelKCelF的比活均比CelS的比活高2倍左右。2个双功能人工纤维小体的比活分别为9.415.2 U/µmol,与混合的游离酶相比,分别提高了1.4倍和2.3倍。三功能人工纤维小体的比活为18.8 U/µmol,比混合的游离酶提高了1.9倍。由此可知,不同糖苷水解酶之间的协同作用大小不同;纤维小体形式的酶复合物要比混合的游离酶具有更高活性,并且随着纤维小体中整合的糖苷水解酶数量的增加,酶活也不断增加。

2)一对特殊cohesindockerin模块的初步溶液结构分析

来源于Clostridium acetobutylicumcohesindockerin(分别命名为CohA2DocA)与其他菌株来源的cohesindockerin的同源性比较低,具有特殊的相互作用方式和种间特异性。本论文初步研究了CohA2DocA的溶液结构特征,完成了两个蛋白的表达、纯化、13C/15N同位素标记、蛋白质核磁共振(NMR)数据的采集、以及主链和侧链的化学位移指认,并根据NMR化学位移指认信息进行了二级结构的预测,结果显示这两个蛋白具有cohesindockerin的典型的二级结构单元,这些数据为以后蛋白溶液三维结构的解析及相互作用机理的揭示奠定了必要的基础。

(3)Cell-free蛋白表达技术体系的初步建立

本论文最后一章初步构建了一个cell-free蛋白表达体系,完成了载体的构建、细胞提取液的制备以及蛋白合成体系的初步优化,并成功表达了有活性的GFP蛋白。对该平台进一步优化提高蛋白合成产量之后,可用于人工纤维小体组件的快速表达进而提高纤维小体体外构建效率。

Cellulosome, which is produced mostly by anaerobic bacteria, is an elegent nanomachine in nature efficiently hydrolyzing intractable cellulose biomass. This multienzyme complex provides enhanced synergistic by recruiting a series of enzymes with different activities through a non-catalytic subunit. Artifical cellulosomes can be designed according to the natural one to learn the mechanism of its high activity on Avicel and have a high potential in application, such as producing bioethanol or other valuable bioproducts from lignocellulose biomass.This thesis, focused on designer cellulosomes, can be divided into three parts:

(1) Assembly into designer cellulosomes after obtaining their building parts and activity determination of these cellulases.

In order to construct designer cellulosomes, we chose 4 cohesin-dockerin pairs derived from 4 different bacteria, and 3 cellulases from Clostridium thermocellum. Fistly, we constructed recombinant expression vectors with genes of chimeric scaffoldins and fusion enzymes using the special vectors modified by our group. After that, we obtained the recombinant strains and expressed the target proteins. Then purified theses proteins and assembled them into designer cellulosome in vitro. The cellulase assays using Avicel reveal that the specific activities of  CelSCelFCelK are 1.53.7 and 3.6 U/µmol, respectively. The specific activities of CelF and CelK are both 2 times that of CelS. The specific activities of the two bifunctional designer cellulosomes are 9.4 and 15.2 U/µmol, which are 1.4 times and 2.3 times higher than that of free cellulases mixtures. Meanwhile, the specific activity of trifuctional designer cellulosome is 18.8 U/µmol, 1.9 times that of its free counterparts. In conclusion, the synergism between different enzymes vary; the designer cellulosome is more active than the free cellulases mixture while its activity would be enhanced with the increasing number of enzymes incorporated in

(2) Preliminary solution structure analysis of a divergent cohesin-dockerin pair

SPR analysis revealed a different interaction pattern and low affinity of cohesin-dockerin from Clostridium acetobutylicum (CohA2 and DocA). Herewe obtained the purified 13C/15labeled samples of these two proteins firstly. Then all the NMR spectra needed have acquired and processed. The Resonance assignments of cohesin and dockerin domains have finished and used to predict the secondary structuresIt shows that the overall structures of CohA2 and DocA are quite similar to the typical ones, which provides the basis for further structure calculation and functional studies.

3Preliminary construction of a cell-free protein synthesis system

The last chapter of this thesis describes the construction of a cell-free system using GFPs as model proteins, including construction of recombinant vectors, preparation of cell extract and optimization of reaction components. Using this system, we could express active GFP proteins. However, this system needs further optimization to enhance the protein yield for high throughput production of  the  building parts of designer cellulosomes.